drakakis rent a car Kythiradrakakis rent a car Kythiradrakakis rent a car Kythira

Terms of Use

Our website terms of use, privacy policy, and cookies policy


Terms of Use

Welcome to drakakis rent-a-car

These terms and conditions outline the rules and regulations for the use of the drakakis rent-a-car Website.

drakakis rent-a-car is located at:
Livadi , Kythira, Attica, Greece 80100

By accessing this website we assume you accept these terms and conditions in full. Do not continue to use the drakakis rent-a-car website
if you do not accept all of the terms and conditions stated on this page.

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice
and any or all Agreements: “Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website
and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions. “The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We”, “Our” and “Us”, refers
to our Company. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client
or ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake
the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, whether by formal meetings
of a fixed duration, or any other means, for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect
of provision of the Company’s stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing law
of Greece. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural,
capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

License

Unless otherwise stated, drakakis rent-a-car and/or it’s licensors own the intellectual property rights for
all material on drakakis rent-a-car. All intellectual property rights are reserved. You may view and/or print
pages from https://www.drakakisrentacar.com for your own personal use subject to restrictions set in these terms and conditions.

You must not:

  • Republish material from https://www.drakakisrentacar.com
  • Sell, rent or sub-license material from https://www.drakakisrentacar.com
  • Reproduce, duplicate or copy material from https://www.drakakisrentacar.com
  • Redistribute content from drakakis rent-a-car (unless content is specifically made for redistribution).

Hyperlinking to our Content

Organizations may link to our home page, to publications or to other Web site information so long as
the link: (a) is not in any way misleading; (b) does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement or approval
of the linking party and it products or services; and (c) fits within the context of the linking party's
site. When linking to our site, please use the name "drakakis rent-a-car"

No use of drakakis rent-a-car’s logo or other artwork will be allowed without prior agreement.

Iframes

Without prior approval and express written permission, you may not create frames around our Web pages or
use other techniques that alter in any way the visual presentation or appearance of our Web site.

Reservation of Rights

We reserve the right at any time and in its sole discretion to request that you remove all links or any particular
link to our Web site. You agree to immediately remove all links to our Web site upon such request. We also
reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions and its linking policy at any time. By continuing
to link to our Web site, you agree to be bound to and abide by these linking terms and conditions.

Links to other websites

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

If you find any link on our Web site or any linked web site objectionable for any reason, you may contact
us about this. We will consider requests to remove links but will have no obligation to do so or to respond
directly to you.

Content Liability

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

To the extent that the website and the information and services on the website are provided free of charge,
we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

Privacy Policy

In the course of its activity and for the purposes of providing our services, drakakis rent-a-car is required to collect and process the personal data of its users (hereafter referred to as the “Users”).

This privacy policy, implemented by drakakis rent-a-car, is intended to provide the Users with a summary and overview of the processing of personal data carried out by drakakis rent-a-car.

drakakis rent-a-car attaches particular importance to the respect for the privacy of the Users and of the confidentiality of their personal data, and is thus committed to processing the data in compliance with the applicable laws and regulations, and in particular Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties (hereafter referred to as the “Data Protection Act”), and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereafter referred to as the “GDPR”).

Definitions

Personal data: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, that is, a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements specific to that person.

Processing of personal data: any operation or any set of operations relating to personal data, whatever the process used, and in particular the collection, recording, organisation, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, as well as locking, erasure, or destruction.

Data Controller – DPO

The data controller for the processing of the personal data referred to herein is drakakis rent-a-car, whose registered office is located at Livadi, Kythira, Attica, Greece 80100.

drakakis rent-a-car has appointed a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted at the following address: admin [@] drakakisrentacar.com

Data collected

drakakis rent-a-car collects data from Users in order to make the Services for which they have subscribed to the platform available to them.

The mandatory or optional nature of the data provided (in order to complete the Users’ registration and to render the Services) is indicated at the time of collection by an asterisk.

In addition, certain data is collected automatically as a result of the User’s actions on the site (see our policy on cookies below).

Purposes

The personal data collected by drakakis rent-a-car during the provision of the Services is necessary for the performance of the contracts concluded with the Users, or to allow drakakis rent-a-car to pursue its legitimate interests while respecting the rights of the Users. Certain data may also be processed based on the Users’ consent.

The purposes for which drakakis rent-a-car processes data are the following:

  • commercial and accounting management of the contract;
  • management of customer marketing activities;
  • detection of malicious behaviour (fraud, phishing, spam, etc.);
  • more generally, any purpose referred to in Article 2 of Deliberation No. 2012-209 of 21 June 2012 creating a simplified standard for the automated processing of personal data relating to the management of users and prospects.

Recipients of the data

The personal data collected is intended for drakakis rent-a-car’s commercial and accounting departments. It may be transmitted to third-party data processors which drakakis rent-a-car is authorized to use within the context of the performance of its Services.

In this context, personal data may be transferred to an EU or non-EU country. drakakis rent-a-car implements guarantees ensuring the protection and security of this data, in compliance with applicable rules and regulations.

drakakis rent-a-car does not transfer or rent personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.

In addition, personal data may only be disclosed to third parties for purposes other than defined above in the following cases:

  • with their authorisation;
  • at the request of the competent legal authorities, upon judicial request, or in the context of a legal dispute.

Data retention period

To satisfy its legal obligations or in order to have the necessary elements to assert its rights, drakakis rent-a-car will keep customer information for as long as we believe necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or as allowed or required by law.

Rights of Users

In accordance with applicable rules, the Users have the right to access and rectify their personal data, which enables them to rectify, complete, update, or delete data that is inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, or outdated, or whose collection, use, communication, or storage is prohibited.

The Users also have the right to request the limitation of the processing, and to oppose on legitimate grounds the processing of their personal data. The User may also communicate instructions on the fate of their personal data in the event of their death.

Where applicable, the User may request the portability of their personal data or, where the legal basis for the processing is consent, withdraw their consent at any time.

The Users may exercise their rights by sending an email to admin [@] drakakisrentacar.com or a letter to:


drakakis rent-a-car, Livadi, Kythira 80100, Greece

These requests shall be processed within a maximum period of 30 days.

The Users may unsubscribe from the drakakis rent-a-car newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe links in each of these emails.

The Users may access detailed information on the use of their personal data. To do so, the User can send their request by email to admin [@] drakakisrentacar.com

Cookies Policy

Cookies and how they Benefit You

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small pieces of data that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or application.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you'd expect
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you understand and agree to the use of cookies. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you are able to do so in your browser settings, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

More about our Cookies

Website Function Cookies
Third party functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site includes the following which use cookies:

  • Online reservation system provided by Invensys
  • YouTube Videos
  • Facebook Feed
  • Instagram Feed

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

Advertising Cookies

Cookies are widely used in online advertising. Neither us, advertisers or our advertising partners can gain personally identifiable information from these cookies.

Remarketing Cookies

You may notice that sometimes after visiting a site you see increased numbers of adverts from the site you visited. This is because advertisers, including ourselves pay for these adverts. The technology to do this is made possible by cookies and as such we may place a so called “remarketing cookie” during your visit. We use these adverts to offer special offers etc to encourage you to come back to our site. Don't worry we are unable to proactively reach out to you as the whole process is entirely anonymised. You can opt out of these cookies at anytime as explained above.

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our's and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called "spyware". Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.